Privacy Policy

  1. Overview
    At YourBookkeepersOnline.com.au we aim to provide our clients with the best possible service and in doing so we are committed to protecting your privacy and the security of your personal information.We are required under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) to have an up-to-date privacy policy with information about how YourBookkeepersOnline.com.au collects, uses and manages your personal information, including personal information collected via our website. This policy describes how we will comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act, and manage the personal information we collect. You should note that our website contains links and references to other websites to which this privacy policy does not apply. You should review the privacy policy of each of those websites and assess whether those policies are acceptable to you before you use those websites.
  2. What does ‘personal information’ mean?
    “Personal information” is any information that can identify you or that can reasonably enable your identification. This information could include information such as your name, postal or email address, phone number, date of birth or financial details.
  3. What personal information do we collect?
    The type of personal information we collect and hold about you will depend on the dealings you have with YourBookkeepersOnline.com.au. When you deal with YourBookkeepersOnline.com.au (including for the purposes described in section 4 of this policy) the types of personal information you may be required to provide include:

    • your contact details, gender, occupation;
    • your bank account or other financial institution details when we set up a direct debit request; and
    • your business referral contact details
  4. For what purposes will YourBookkeepersOnline.com.au use your personal information?
    We collect, use and disclose your personal information in order to provide bookkeeping services to you, including for the following purposes:

    • Your identification details are used to process your application, manage your participation in the YourBookkeepersOnline.com.au service and provide you with information about your service from time to time.
    • Your identification details are used to register your attendance at YourBookkeepersOnline.com.au events and seminars, when you enter into YourBookkeepersOnline.com.au competitions and promotions, and to provide you with information about important changes to YourBookkeepersOnline.com.au and any benefits and related services.
    • Your identification details are used to process your application with banks and financial institutions to establish and manage your payment details.
    • We may also use your personal information for any purpose:
      • for which your personal information was originally collected or you have consented;
      • for enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
      • which is authorised or required by a court/tribunal order or an Australian law.

    We may also collect, use and disclose your personal information to provide you with information about our products and services and products offered by other parties that we believe may be of interest to you (including by way of direct mail, telephone, email, SMS and MMS, secure YourBookkeepersOnline.com.au portals, and online advertising and marketing) or to request your feedback for research purposes. You always have the right to opt-out of receiving such information. You may exercise that right by contacting us as set out below in section 13.

  5. How do we collect personal information?
    YourBookkeeperOnline.com.au will generally collect your personal information as much as possible directly from you. For example, we collect information about you through your application form and through various other forms.On occasion, we may collect your personal information from publicly available sources of information and from third parties. Examples of third parties we may collect your personal information from include:

    • If we cannot contact you we may try to obtain your contact details through other organisations that provide contact details such as Australia Post and Australian Taxation Office.
    • We may also collect your personal information from direct marketing organisations and data providers.
  6. Who do we disclose your personal information to?
    As set out in sections 4 and 5 above, there are a range of people and organisations we disclose your personal information to and collect your personal information from. The particular party we may disclose your personal information to will depend on the dealings you have with YourBookkeepersOnline.com.au. Some examples of the parties to whom we may disclose your personal information include:

    • Legal advisers and other experts.
    • Regulatory authorities and legal bodies as required by law (e.g. Australian Taxation Office, the Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre (AUSTRAC), Australian Prudential Regulation Authority (APRA) or a Court or tribunal).
    • Auditors – in order to assist them in conducting their independent audit and review activities of YourBookkeepersOnline.com.au financial statements and operations.
    • Third parties – if you give us permission to do so (e.g. mortgage broker or financial planner with whom you are dealing with).
    • Other third party service providers so that they can provide contracted services to YourBookkeepersOnline.com.au such as information technology support, hosting services, telephony services, mailing or sending other documentation.
      We may also share your personal information with an organisation where we have obtained your consent.
  7. Do we disclose your personal information overseas?
    We may disclose personal information to overseas recipients. For a list of overseas countries where recipients of information that YourBookkeepersOnline.com.au may disclose are located, please refer to Appendix B.
    YourBookkeepersOnline.com.au will only disclose your personal information to a recipient overseas in accordance with the Privacy Act. Circumstances in which we will do this include:

    • you have asked us to or we have your consent to do so;
    • we have outsourced a business activity or function to an overseas provider;
    • we reasonably believe that the overseas recipient is subject to a law or binding scheme that protects the information in a way that is substantially similar to the way the information is protected under the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, and there are mechanisms you can access to take action to enforce that protection; or
    • the disclosure is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.
  8. Do you have to provide your personal information to us?
    In order to provide our services to you it is normally impracticable for us to deal with you anonymously or by using a pseudonym. For example if you do not provide your personal information to us, YourBookkeepersOnline.com.au will be unable to properly communicate with you or adequately provide our services.
  9. Can you access the personal information we hold about you?
    You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us as set out below in section 13. A summary of personal information such as your name and contact details and accounts you have with us is available to you upon request. We will provide you with access to your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. Under the Privacy Act we can deny access to some or all of your personal information in specified circumstances, and will provide reasons for any refusal in writing.
  10. Can you correct any personal information held by us that is incorrect?
    YourBookkeepersOnline.com.au endeavours to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Please let us know if you believe any of your personal information is incorrect by contacting us as set out below in section 13.To ensure that the information we hold about you remains accurate, complete and up-to-date, we may ask you to check and correct your personal details from time to time. We may do this when your annual subscription renewal is sent out, when you make a telephone enquiry, or through other means.
  11. How do we protect your personal information?
    The people who handle your personal information have the training and skills to protect your personal information from unauthorised access or misuse.
  12. Cookies
    The YourBookkeepersOnline.com.au website uses “cookies” to provide a number of services to you. A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer. Cookies generally allow the website to interact more efficiently with your computer. Usually you can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie so that you can decide whether to accept it. You may also be able to set your browser to turn off cookies. However, sometimes not accepting a cookie may affect your use of our website. We sometimes use cookies to monitor which pages on our website you visit, in order to improve our service.
  13. Who should you contact if you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy?
    We have appointed a Privacy Officer. If you have any queries you can contact us by the following means:

    Call: 0412 553 782
    Email: info@yourbookkeepersonline.com.au
    Mail: The Privacy Officer
    Your Bookkeepers Online Pty Ltd
    62 Burwood Road Burwood NSW 2134

  14. Can you complain about a breach of your privacy?
    If you believe that we have not protected your personal information as set out in this privacy policy you may lodge a complaint with us by phone, email or mail:

    Call: 0412 553 782
    Email: info@yourbookkeepersonline.com.au
    Mail: The Privacy Officer
    Your Bookkeepers Online Pty Ltd
    62 Burwood Road Burwood NSW 2134

    We will endeavour to resolve the issue as quickly as possible. If we have not resolved your complaint within 21 days, we will write to you about the progress of your complaint.If you are not happy with the response of YourBookkeepersOnline.com.au to your complaint or YourBookkeepersOnline.com.au has not responded within 30 days, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by:

    Full details about making a complaint to the OAIC can be obtained at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

  15. Changes to this privacy policy
    This privacy policy may change from time to time. Before providing us with personal information, please check this policy for any changes either by logging on to www.yourbookkeepersonline.com.au or by contacting us as set out above in section 13 to request an up-to-date copy. This Privacy Policy was last updated 1 August 2017.

    *YourBookkeepersOnline.com.au is the name we use to describe the business that offers a range of products and related financial services. Your Bookkeepers Online Pty Ltd (ABN 44201890297) trades as YourBookkeepersOnline.com.au. You can contact us in writing at 62 Burwood Road, Burwood NSW 2010 or call us on 0412 553 782 between 10.00am and 4.30pm AEST Monday to Friday.

    Appendix A
    Australian Laws under which YourBookkeepersOnline.com.au is required or authorised to collect information.

    Australian Law
    Income Tax Assessment Act 1936
    Income Tax Assessment Act 1997
    Privacy Act 1988

    Appendix B
    Overseas Countries where YourBookkeepersOnline.com.au may disclose information

    • Philippines
Back to Top